Accident Hawker Hunter F6 IF-105, Monday 25 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:26 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: IF-105
MSN: 8875
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Condroz, near Bierset, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bierset, Belgium
Destination airport:Bierset, Belgium
Narrative:
IF105 c/n 8875 Line-Nr.: T174 Build Nr.: AF167 Build by: Fairey
23/10/58: taken on charge
27/10/58: 9W-26Sqn, Bierset (JE-V)
14/07/59: cat.1 (minor) damage at Bierset
00/07/59: to Sabca for repairs
20/11/59: to 9W-26Sqn, Bierset (JE-P)
25/01/60: Written off in a cat.5 flying accident - Crashed shortly after take-off in bad weather (in a formation of 8) near Seny and Condroz. Pilot, 1Sgt. André Hotermans, was killed.
25/01/60: struck of charge (tt: 213:10 hrs)
05/02/60: to ARS Evere for accident investigation
12/05/60: to ARS Wevelgem for scrapping

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+5%3A+IF101+-+IF125
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condroz