Incident NHIndustries NH90 TTH Caïman HT.29-02, Wednesday 19 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 February 2025
Time:c 21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NH90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NHIndustries NH90 TTH Caïman
Owner/operator:Spanish Army Airmobile Force (FAMET)
Registration: HT.29-02
MSN: 1242/GSPA02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sierra de Cameros, near Torrecilla en Cameros, La Rioja -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Logrono Heliport (LELO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Spanish Army Airmobile Force (FAMET) NHIndustries NH90 TTH Caïman, (serial HT.29-02, code ET-802) operated by Batallón de Helicópteros de Maniobra (BHELMA III) crashed during a night training exercise in a wooded area of Sierra de Cameros, near Torrecilla en Cameros, La Rioja.
One crew member was injured and the three others were uninjured and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.larioja.com/la-rioja/sucesos/helicoptero-militar-sufre-accidente-cameros-20250219235250-nt.html
https://www.libertaddigital.com/defensa/2025-02-20/un-helicoptero-nh-90-del-ejercito-de-tierra-sufre-un-accidente-durante-un-vuelo-con-gafas-de-vision-nocturna-7222033/
https://efe.com/espana/2025-02-20/investigan-las-causas-del-accidente-de-un-helicoptero-del-ejercito-de-tierra-en-la-rioja/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/47083_1606604317.jpg (photo)
https://aeronavesmilitaresespanolas.com/2025/02/22/accidente-de-un-nh-90-de-las-famet-en-la-rioja/

Location

Media: