This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 March 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Wg Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | IF-42 |
| MSN: | 8786 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beauvechain AFB, Walloon Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Beauvechain AB (B) |
| Destination airport: | Beauvechain, Belgium |
Narrative:IF42 c/n 8786 Line-Nr.: T129 Build Nr.: AF122 Build by: Fairey
29/01/58: taken on charge by Belgische Luchmacht
29/01/58: 9 Wing 26 Squadron, Bierset (JE-J)
10/07/59: to Fairey for overhaul/modifications/repairs
08/12/59: Returned to 7 Wing, Belgische Luchtmacht at Chièvres
19/01/60: sustained cat.3 damage due to explosion while firing guns
04/08/60: to Sabca for repairs
22/02/61: stored Koksijde after completion of repairs
08/03/62: sustained cat.4 damage when engines damaged while firing guns over range at Helchteren. Aircraft made an emergency landing at Beauvechain. Pilot: Kapt. Corremans (7 Wing)
27/04/62: to Evere for component recovery
31/08/62: struck of charge (tt: 500:55 hrs) but retained for further use as grounded instructional airframe
10/04/63: to Technical School, Saffraanberg for use as instructional airframe. Later scrapped at unknown date
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2%3A+IF26+-+IF50 [Not working anymore]
https://www.belgian-wings.be/hawker-hunter-f-6-part-1 