Accident Hawker Hunter F6 IF-5, Friday 20 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 February 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:22 Sqn Belgische Luchmacht
Registration: IF-5
MSN: 8749
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bierset AFB, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bierset, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
IF5 c/n 8749 Build by: Fokker
20/09/57: taken on charge by Belgische Luchtmacht
25/09/57: Delivered to 9 Wing 22Squadron, Bierset (IS-S)
20/11/57: cat.2 (minor) damage in a flying accident at Bierset
20/02/59: cat.4 damage in a flying accident. Right main landing gear collapsed during take-off from Bierset. Damage to left wing, landing gear and brakes. aircraft landed safely, but swung off runway on touchdown. Not repaired, deemed to be beyond economic repair.
30/04/59: struck of charge (tt: 111:25 hrs)
1959-60: scrapped at Bierset

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+IF1+-+IF25 [not work]
https://www.belgian-wings.be/hawker-hunter-f-6-part-1