Accident Eurocopter EC 130T2 (Airbus Helicopters H130) N3WL, Thursday 13 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 February 2025
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130T2 (Airbus Helicopters H130)
Owner/operator:Well Lived Mt LLC
Registration: N3WL
MSN: 9505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canyonlands Regional Airport (CNY/KCNY), Moab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Destination airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after he lifted off from a helipad, a window dislodged from a nearby hangar door and impacted the helicopter’s main rotor blade from behind, which in a loss of lift and an excessive vibration. The pilot initiated an emergency landing and subsequently landed hard. One of the main rotor blades was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The inflight collision with debris during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=199715
https://aerossurance.com/helicopters/h130-sucks-out-hangar-window-main-rotor-blade-damaged-by-fod/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=3WL
https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0688787.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: