Incident AgustaWestland AW119Kx MkII Koala PR-JPC, Thursday 20 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 February 2025
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW119Kx MkII Koala
Owner/operator:Polícia Civil do Rio de Janeiro
Registration: PR-JPC
MSN: 14970
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jardim Balneário Ana Clara, Duque de Caxias, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:SDHL
Destination airport:SDHL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A police AgustaWestland AW119Kx MkII Koala operated by Polícia Civil do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (PCERJ) exchanged fire with persons on the ground in Duque de Caxias, Rio de Janeiro. When attempting to evade the ground fire, they collided with power lines and made an emergency landing.
The three occupants were not injured and the helicopter received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/sudeste/rj/helicoptero-da-policia-e-alvo-de-tiros-e-faz-pouso-forcado-no-rj/
https://g1.globo.com/rj/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2025/02/20/helicoptero-duque-de-caxias.ghtml

CENIPA incident report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86615
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRJPC

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/30929_1666549453.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N695SH

Media: