Accident Bell 214B-1 N90128, Thursday 31 March 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 March 1977
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214B-1
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N90128
MSN: 28004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter logging.
Turning toward logging site there was an in flight separation of the vertical fin from the tailboom, resulting in a loss of control. This was due to a fatigue failure.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=56742&key=0
WAAS