Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 IF-47, Wednesday 16 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:26 Sqn Belgische Luchmacht
Registration: IF-47
MSN: 8792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Juprelle, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Bierset, Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IF47 c/n 8792 Line-Nr.: T131 Build Nr.: AF124 Build by: Fairey
31/01/58: taken on charge by Belgische Luchtmacht
11/02/58: to 9 Wing 26 Squadron, Bierset (JE-L)
16/07/58: Written off when sustained cat.5 damage in a flying accident. Mid-air collision with Hunter F6 IF33 during aerobatic flight, crashed near Juprelle. Pilot, Adj. L.Hanson, ejected safely.
19/07/58: to Evere
31/07/58: struck of charge (tt: 083:40 hrs)

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2%3A+IF26+-+IF50