This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 November 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 |
| Owner/operator: | 22 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | IF-55 |
| MSN: | 8802 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bierset AFB, Liège -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bierset, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:IF55 c/n 8802 Line-Nr.: T137 Build Nr.: AF130 Build by: Fairey
17/03/58: taken on charge by Belgische Luchtmacht
18/03/58: 9 Wing 22 Squadron, Bierset (IS-Q)
18/11/58: Written off in a cat.5 flying accident. During take-off from Bierset for a nightflight the aircraft left the runway and caught fire. The pilot was killed.
27/11/58: to Evere for accident investigation and components recovery
22/05/59: struck of charge (tt: 088:40 hrs)
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+3%3A+IF51+-+IF75 