Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 IF-58, Monday 21 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchmacht
Registration: IF-58
MSN: 8805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seraing, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bierset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During an aerial combat mission the aircraft went out of control and it crashed near Mons-Grotteux. Pilot Lt Claude Buisseret ejected safely. Unfortunately the aircraft crashed on a house, killing several people.

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+3%3A+IF51+-+IF75
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1958.htm#sep
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Belgium.htm
La Stampa 21 April 1958, p9