This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 March 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F6 |
| Owner/operator: | 8 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | IF-63 |
| MSN: | 8813 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beauvechain AFB, Walloon Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Beauvechain, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:IF63 c/n 8813 Line-Nr.: T144 Build Nr.: AF137 Build by: Fairey
11/04/58: taken on charge by Belgische Luchtmacht
15/04/58: to 7 Wing 8 Squadron, Chièvres (OV-N)
18/03/59: Written off in a cat.5 flying accident. Crashed at Beauvechain after engine flame-out. Pilot, Sgt.vl. JC Demey, ejected safely.
20/03/59: to Evere for component recovery
22/05/59: struck of charge (tt: 187:70 hrs)
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+3%3A+IF51+-+IF75 http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Belgium.htm