This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 September 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F6 |
| Owner/operator: | 26 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | IF-83 |
| MSN: | 8837 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bierset AFB, Liège -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bierset, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Bierset, Belgium |
Narrative:IF83 c/n 8837 Line-Nr.: Build Nr.: Build by: Fokker
10/02/58: taken on charge
12/02/58: to 9 Wing 26 Squadron, Bierset (JE-P)
12/02/58: Sustained cat.3 (repairable) damage when left wheel collapsed during landing at Bierset
00/04/58: to 9 Wing 26 Squadron, Bierset (JE-Q) after completion of repairs
01/09/59: Written off in a Cat.5 flying accident. During the landing at Bierset, the aircraft suffered engine problems due to an interruption in the fuel supply and touched down 20 meters after the quarry, the nosegear broke off and the aircraft slid on for about 300 meters. Pilot: OLt. Dardenne.
18/09/59: to ARS Evere for accident investigation and component recovery
31/01/60: struck of charge (tt: 073:25 hrs)
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+4%3A+IF76+-+IF100 