Accident Hawker Hunter F6 IF-73, Tuesday 3 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:22 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: IF-73
MSN: 8824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Hubert, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bierset, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
IF73 c/n 8824 Line-Nr.: T151 Build Nr.: AF144 Build by: Sabca
14/05/58: taken on charge by Belgische Luchtmacht
14/05/58: to 9 Wing 22 Squadron, Bierset (IS-K)
03/02/59: Written off in a cat.5 flying accident. A violent manoeuvre damaged the wings and the aircraft subsequently made an emergency landing at Saint-Hubert.
30/04/59: struck of charge (tt: 095:20 hrs)

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+3%3A+IF51+-+IF75 [dont work]
https://www.belgian-wings.be/hawker-hunter-f-6-part-2