Serious incident Kazan Ansat-GMSU RA-20050, Thursday 20 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 February 2025
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kazan Ansat-GMSU
Owner/operator:National Air Ambulance Service
Registration: RA-20050
MSN: 33135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Stavropol Airport (STW/URMT) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Stavropol Airport (STW/URMT)
Destination airport:Ipatovo helipad (ZD3Q)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Today at about 16:00, a medical Ansat of the Rostec National Air Ambulance Service made a hard landing at the Stavropol airport after partially losing control. There were two pilots and two medical workers on board. During a medical mission flight to the Ipatovo area, the pilots reported a problem with the propeller - the helicopter did not respond to the propeller pitch, and the pilots were unable to slow down.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/5926
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/195639

Location

Media: