This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 April 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 |
| Owner/operator: | 26 Sqn Belgische Luchmacht |
| Registration: | IF-35 |
| MSN: | 8779 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Éghezée, Namur -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bierset, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:IF35 c/n 8779 Line-Nr.: Build Nr.: Build by: Fokker
23/11/57: taken on charge by Belgische Luchtmacht
28/11/57: to 9 Wing 26Squadron, Bierset (JE-O)
26/08/58: to Fairey for modifications/repairs/overhaul
03/04/59: Returned to 9W-26Sqn, Bierset
25/04/59: Written off in a cat.5 flying accident. Mid-air collision with towed target and crashed near Eghezee, Belgium. Pilot, Lt.G.Wery (26 Squadron), ejected safely.
00/05/59: to Evere for component recovery
12/06/59: struck of charge (tt: 163:20 hrs)
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eghezee http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2%3A+IF26+-+IF50
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Belgium.htm