This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1950 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Republic RC-3 Seabee |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclub de Atlántico |
| Registration: | HK-460 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cartagena -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Club de Pesca/BAN Cartagena |
| Destination airport: | Islas de Rosario |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on landing and sank while returning due to unknown reason. Salvaged. Owner Capitán Jose Vicente Torres Herrera. Was on a test flight with buyers.
Note: reported acquired in 1947. Accident date unknown, but the newspaper clip gives the impression it was in the 50is
Sources:
https://www.seabee.info/rc3_401_600.htm https://volavi.co/aviacion/historia/capitan-jose-vicente-torres-herrera 