This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 June 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F6 |
| Owner/operator: | 22 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | IF-82 |
| MSN: | 8836 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Bruyere, near Beauvechain, Walloon Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bierset, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:IF82 c/n 8836 Line-Nr.: Build Nr.: Build by: Fokker
14/03/58: taken on charge by Belgische Luchtmacht
17/03/58: to 9 Wing 22 Squadron, Bierset (JE-Y)
27/06/58: Written off (cat.5) in a flying accident. During a series of high-G manoeuvres the pilot, who didn't wear a G-suit, lost consciousness and crashed on a house near La Bruyere (Beauvechain). 2 civilians and the pilot, 1Sgt.Etienne Choque, were killed. The pilot from 349 Squadron was temporarily detached to No 9 Wing at Bierset and was preparing for the airshow at Bierset on 28/06/58 organised for the Expo 58 World Exhibition.
30/09/58: struck of charge (tt: 061:35 hrs)
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+4%3A+IF76+-+IF100 