Incident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 1 G-ALYY, Wednesday 15 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 1
Owner/operator:BOAC
Registration: G-ALYY
MSN: 06011
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Juhu Aerodrome, Mumbai -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KHI
Destination airport:BOM
Narrative:
The plane mistakenly landed at Juhu Aerodrome, instead of the Santacruz airport in Bombay(now Mumbai). The aircraft was flown out 9 days later.

Sources:

https://www.thirdamendment.com/WrongWay.pdf

https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=CgJFAAAAIBAJ&sjid=ZbcMAAAAIBAJ&pg=3821,1430385

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 1954 G-ALYY South African Airways - SAA, lsf BOAC 21 ca 17 km W off San Lucido w/o