This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 January 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F6 |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | IF-92 |
| MSN: | 8853 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chièvres AFB, Hainaut -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Following an electrical problem, a flame comme out from another Hunter of the same unit (7th Wing) and damaged the IF-92. The wreck was bought by a collector, Mr Charlier. After the death of Mr Charlier, in 1996, it was acquired by a diving club and sunk, for training, in a quarry lake in Rochefontaine. It's still lying there in 2009.
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/tag/Aviation+Militaire A website of the Belgian Aviation History Association (BAHA)