Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hunter F6 IF-40, Saturday 29 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 March 1958
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:349 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: IF-40
MSN: 8784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sylt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sylt (GWT/EDXW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
IF40 c/n 8784 Line-Nr.: T127 Build Nr.: AF120 Build by: Sabca
11/03/58: taken on charge
12/03/58: 9W, Bierset
29/03/58: Written off (cat.5 damage) in a flying accident - mid-air collision with Hunter F6 IF12 of 350 Squadron near Sylt (Germany) and crashed into the sea. Pilot of IF40, 1Sgt.José Sepult (of 349 Squadron, on temporary detachment at 9Wing) was killed. The pilot was missing and after three days the search was stopped. In June 1958 Belgian fisherman discovered some debris of both aircraft in their fishing nets in the North Sea off the coast of Schleswig-Holstein.
29/03/58: struck of charge (tt: 015:25 hrs)

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2%3A+IF26+-+IF50