This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 April 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F6 |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | IF-95 |
| MSN: | 8860 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chièvres AFB, Hainaut -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Chièvres, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Chièvres, Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:IF95 c/n 8860 Line-Nr.: Build Nr.: Build by: Fokker
21/05/58: taken on charge by Belgische Luchmacht
26/06/58: 7 Wing, Chièvres
02/09/59: to Fairey for overhaul and modifications
25/01/60: to 7 Wing, Chièvres
00/02/60: used by Red Devils demonstration team
28/04/60: Written off in a cat.5 flying accidnet. Mid-air collision with IF119 during a rehearsel of the Chièvres airshow and crashed. Pilot - 1Lt.Mathieu Thijs - ejected, but the parachute did not open and he was killed. (IF119 landed safely at Chievres, but was deemed Cat.4 damaged, not repaired, and later scrapped - which see)
31/12/60: struck off charge (tt: 246:35 hrs)
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+4%3A+IF76+-+IF100 [not working anymore]
https://www.belgian-wings.be/hawker-hunter-f-6-part-2 