Accident Hoffmann H36 Dimona I-ILMA, Thursday 20 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 February 2025
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hoffmann H36 Dimona
Owner/operator:Aero Club Adele Orsi
Registration: I-ILMA
MSN: 36274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake of Varese, Varese, VA -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Varese-Calcinate del Pesce Airport (LILC)
Destination airport:Varese-Calcinate del Pesce Airport (LILC)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Hoffmann H36 Dimona crashed into Lake of Varese, between Calcinate del Pesce and Lido della Schiranna, Varese.
The pilot suffered serious injuries and the motorglider was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.varesenews.it/2025/02/velivolo-precipita-nel-lago-di-varese-di-fronte-allaeroclub-di-calcinate-del-pesce/2167524/
https://www.quicomo.it/cronaca/aliante-precipitato-lago-di-varese.html
https://www.milanotoday.it/cronaca/aliante-lago-varese-2025.html
https://ansv.it/incidente-nel-lago-di-varese/
https://acao.it/en/the-club/the-fleet/hoffmann-dimona-h36-i-ilma/

https://www.aerodata.it/I-ILMA_B.jpg (photo)

Location