Incident Airbus A320-214 OE-LOX, Monday 25 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LaudaMotion
Registration: OE-LOX
MSN: 3272
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Vienna-Wien International Airport (VIE/LOWW) -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Narrative:
A LaudaMotion Airbus A320-200, registration OE-LOX performing flight OE-1342 from Vienna to Dublin with 179 people on board, was climbing out of Vienna when upon contacting Vienna Radar the crew was unable to establish two way communications, it became clear ground stations could hear the aircraft, but the aircraft could not hear the ground stations on any of their three onboard radios. After trying several frequencies a frequency was found in which two way communication was possible, ATC throughout Europe subsequently arranged specific frequencies for the remainder of the flight to Dublin. The aircraft initially maintained FL300, but near Erfurt descended to FL240 on ATC instruction for the remainder of the cruise flight in response to the frequency problem. At about the same time during climb flight attendants noticed a strange odour in the cabin, similiar to menthol or disinfection fluids, for some brief moments, the smell dissipated again. Later into the flight a female passenger fainted and became unconscious for a brief period of time. A doctor on board was called and treated the woman, who became conscious again and was provided with water and cooling compresses. Medical services were requested for the arrival in Dublin, emergency services thus took their standby positions for the arrival in Dublin. During the descent towards Dublin, while descending towards Dublin an intense odour of dirty/old socks was detected by cabin crew, the first officer confirmed smelling that odour, too. Cabin crew reported being dizzy and suffering from headaches, the flight crew remained unaffected so far, maintained routine communication, performed the intercept to final approach and landed on Dublin's runway 10 about 2.5 hours after departure. Two cabin crew went to see doctors in a Dublin hospital.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=4cfdfe36&opt=4096

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9561856 (Photo)

Location