| Date: | Wednesday 21 July 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76TD |
| Owner/operator: | V-Bird Avia |
| Registration: | EK-76021 |
| MSN: | 0063467021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Podgorica Airport (TGD/LYPG) -
Montenegro
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Podgorica-Golubovci Airport (TGD/LYPG) |
| Destination airport: | Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A V-Bird Avia Ilyushin IL-76, registration EK-76021 performing flight VBD-2012 from Podgorica to Yerevan carrying dangerous goods on behalf of a weapons factory in Montenegro, 1 passenger and 5 crew, rejected takeoff at low speed when one of the engines failed leaving debris behind on the runway. The tower observed black smoke from the engine. The aircraft stopped safely on the runway. Montenegro’s Civil Aviation Authority opened an investigation.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=42ea664d&opt=4096 https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/178700/EY-617 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7105202 (Photo)
Location