This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 February 2025 |
| Time: | 13:50 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
| Owner/operator: | LATAM Airlines Brasil |
| Registration: | PT-MXO |
| MSN: | 6121 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:LATAM flight LA3367, an Airbus A321-231, was damaged in a bird strike incident on departure from runway 10 at Rio de Janeiro/Galeão Airport (GIG). The nose cone was severely damaged.
The flight returned for a safe landing back at GIG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
Incident final report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86577 https://sbtnews.sbt.com.br/noticia/brasil/aviao-da-latam-colide-com-ave-no-rio-e-fica-com-o-bico-destruido https://agenciabrasil.ebc.com.br/geral/noticia/2025-02/voo-da-latam-retorna-ao-galeao-apos-aviao-colidir-com-passaro https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/la3367#39324720
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 April 2024 |
PT-MXO |
LATAM Airlines Brasil |
0 |
São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
 |
min |
| Tailstrike |
Location