| Date: | Sunday 30 January 1972 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Bell 47D-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Knox Kopters,I |
| Registration: | N6357X |
| MSN: | B110R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Halls X-Rds, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:helo obsrvd mvg fm side to side,r skid hit gnd,rolled over .Cyclic friction lock found tight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA72AM075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB