Accident Hawker Hunter F4 ID-105, Tuesday 20 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:7 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: ID-105
MSN: 8656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chièvres AFB, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chièvres
Destination airport:Chièvres
Narrative:
ID105 c/n 8656 Line-Nr.: T65 Build Nr.: AF58 Build by: Sabca
10/03/57: taken on charge by Belgische Luchtmacht
04/04/57: to 7 Wing 8 Squadron, Chièvres (OV-H)
25/08/57: to 7 Wing 9 Squadron, Chièvres (S2-K)
19/02/58: to SABCA for upgrade to F6-standard (new wings only)
23/07/58: to 7 Wing- 7 Squadron, Chièvres (7J-J1)
20/01/59: Sustained cat.4 damage in a flying accident. During the final approach to Chièvres after a low-level navigation flight, the engine rpm started decreasing, additional power had no effect in increasing speed and altitude. As a result the aircraft touched down short of the runway and the landing gear is destroyed. The aircraft was not repaired. Pilot: OLt. Demeyer (7 Squadron). Cause was a malfunctioning of the Accelerator Control Unit.
28/01/59: to Evere for accident investigation
12/06/59: struck off charge (tt: 400:00 hrs)
19/08/59: to Wevelgem and broken up for spares.

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+4%3A+ID101+-+ID124