Hard landing Accident Hawker Hunter F4 ID-102, Friday 1 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:7 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: ID-102
MSN: 8651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chièvres AFB, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chièvres
Destination airport:Chièvres
Narrative:
ID102 c/n 8651 Line-Nr.: Build Nr.: Build by: Fokker
17/10/56: taken on charge by Belgische Luchtmacht, handed-over by Fokker
11/11/56: 7 Wing 7Squadron, Chièvres (7J-S)
21/03/58: to SABCA for upgrade to F6-standard (new wing only)
01/08/58: Severely damaged (cat.4) in a heavy landing at Chièvres, due to pilot error
30/10/58: Not repaired, downgraded to Cat.5(scrap) and struck off charge (tt: 278:55 hrs)
1960: sold to a private owner
June 1996: wreck sold to scrapdealer Carlier at Ath (Mons) after the previous owner had died.

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+4%3A+ID101+-+ID124