Incident Hawker Hunter F4 ID-120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47928

Date:Thursday 27 November 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:7 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: ID-120
MSN: 8674
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bosbeek, Varendonk, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chièvres
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ID120 c/n 8674 Line-Nr.: T76 Build Nr.: AF69 Build by: Fairey
14/04/57: taken on charge by Belgische Luchtmacht
05/05/57: to 7 Wing 8 Squadron, Chièvres (OV-G)
00/06/57: to 7 Wing 7 Squadron, Chièvres (7J-V)
31/07/57: cat.1 minor damage (38:45hrs) at Chievres
28/03/58: to SABCA for upgrade to F6-standard (new wings only)
11/09/58: to 7 Wing, Chièvres
27/11/58: Written off in a cat.5 flying accident. Crashed at Bosbeek (Varendonk) after a flame-out. After a mock attack on a RAF Canberra the pilot, 1Sgt. Henry, heard an explosion followed by heavy vibrations. After two unsuccessfull attempts to relight the engine he ejected and lands safely with his parachute on the roof of a house in Herent-Wijgmaal. Hunter ID-120 crashed near Bosbeek (Varendonk).
27/11/58: struck off charge (tt: 283:50 hrs)

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+4%3A+ID101+-+ID124
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Belgium.htm