This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 August 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F4 |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | ID-135 |
| MSN: | 8697 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chatelet, Bouffioulx, Hainaut -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chièvres, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:ID135 c/n 8697 Line-Nr.: T87 Build Nr.: AF80 Build by: Sabca
07/06/57: taken on charge
09/07/00: 7W-7Sqn, Chièvres (7J-B)
14/10/58: to SABCA for upgrade to F6-standard (new wing only)
24/04/59: 7W, Chièvres
04/08/59: cat.5 - After a series of attacks on a target towed by a Gloster Meteor the engine caught fire. The pilot ejected safely and the aircraft crashed near Chatelet/Bouffioulx. Pilot: 1Sgt. Van Roy.
04/08/59: struck of charge
07/08/59: to Evere
12/12/59: to Wevelgem
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+5%3A+ID125+-+ID148 http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Belgium.htm