Accident Cessna 210 Centurion CP-3842, Thursday 20 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: CP-3842
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bonito, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 210 Centurion transporting drugs crashed after hitting a tree near Bonito, PA, after apparently taking off from somewhere within Itaituba, PA.
The airplane had a fake pseudo-registration marked on both sides of the tail saying either "DR-1623" or "OR-1623". A panel with "PT-JVN" written on it is visible in footage of the wreckage.
Both occupants suffered serious injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2025/02/20/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-area-de-plantacao-no-para.ghtml
https://www.radioshalon87fm.com.br/news-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-area-de-plantacao-no-para
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2025/02/20/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-plantao-no-para-e-deixa-dois-feridos.htm

CENIPA report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86601

Media: