Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 ID-15, Wednesday 29 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:7 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: ID-15
MSN: AF/HCF/8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ettelgem, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chièvres AB, Belgium
Destination airport:Chièvres AB, Belgium
Narrative:
25/08/56: Written off - Crash at Ettelgem after engine problems after an aerobatics flight. The engine started to lose power during the return flight, and the pilot attempted two restarts, but without succes.

He decided to make an emergency landing in field, where a few cows were killed. The aircraft broke up in 4 parts, but the pilot escaped from the wreckage with only a broken ankle. Pilot was Lt.Kol.vl. Mullenders (Commanding Officer, 7 Squadron)
25/08/56: Struck off charge (total time on airframe: 032:45 hrs)
01/09/56: to ARS/Evere for spares recovery
01/11/56: parts of fuselage and engine to Technical School, Saffraanberg for use as instructional material

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+ID1+-+ID25