Incident Ilyushin Il-76TD EP-PUS, Thursday 16 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 2019
Time:08:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Pouya Air
Registration: EP-PUS
MSN: 1023409321
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Yerevan-Zvartnots International Airport (EVN/UDYZ) -   Armenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Yerevan-Zvartnots Internation
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Pouya Airlines Ilyushin IL-76, registration EP-PUS performing a freight flight PYA-2385 from Teheran Mehrabad to Yerevan with 9 crew carrying a load of live stock (sheep), performed an ILS approach to Yerevan's runway 09, usual runway length and landing distance available 3850 meters, the runway 09 end/runway 27 threshold however had been displaced by 1450 meters leaving a landing distance of 2400 meters available. While the aircraft was still in the roll out at 08:29L (04:29Z) tower instructed the crew to stop immediately, however, the aircraft overran the displaced end of runway 09 destroying one of the temporary runway end lights.

Probable causes:
The investigation of available evidences such as; crew statements, ATC communication, FDR data, site visit and airport CCTV observation; the Main Cause incident was wrong perception of the flight crew regarding issued NOTAMs of
displaced threshold of RWY27.
Contributing factors to the incident were:
1) Insufficient risk assessment for destination airport about available NOTAMS by the airline
2) Lack of supportive information on Issued NOTAM by airport operator.
3) Ineffective crew training about NOTAM and related arrival briefing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Report number: I980226PUS
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/5814.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9502888 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2010 EP-GOM Yas Air Iran 0 Kyiv-Boryspil min
Runway excursion

Location