This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 February 2025 |
| Time: | 20:46 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
| Registration: | PR-YSF |
| MSN: | 9431 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Parnaíba-Santos Dumont Airport, PI (PHB/SBPB) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) |
| Destination airport: | São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Azul flight AD4871, an Airbus A320-251N, declared a low fuel emergency and diverted to Parnaiba International Airport.
The flight had departed São Paulo/Campinas Airport (VCP) at 16:23 UTC on a regular service to São Luís Airport (SLZ), a flight that usually takes about 3 hours and 15 to 30 minutes.
At 19:28 UTC. the approach to runway 06 at SLZ was aborted. After holding for about 10 minutes, the flight diverted to Teresina Airport (THE). At 20:16 UTC, the approach to THE was aborted as well. The flight then continued to Parnaíba Airport (PHB), where it landed safely at 20:46 UTC.
METAR:
SBSL 191900Z 04009KT 9999 TS VCSH BKN015 FEW030CB 28/26 Q1009 RERA
SBSL 191929Z 02018KT 1000 R06/1000D TSRA BR BKN010 FEW030CB BKN070 27/24 Q1010
SBSL 192000Z 11008KT 2000 TSRA BR BKN010 FEW030CB BKN070 25/24 Q1010
SBTE 192100Z 05004KT 3000 -RA BKN015 OVC070 24/24 Q1010 RETSRA
SBTE 192013Z 07018G35KT 3000 TSRA BKN010 FEW025CB OVC070 25/25 Q1010 RETS
SBPB 192000Z 16014KT 9999 SCT016 BKN090 27/23 Q1010
SBPB 192100Z 15009KT 9999 SCT016 BKN090 27/23 Q1010
Sources:
https://www.band.uol.com.br/noticias/mayday-fuel-mau-tempo-muda-rota-e-voo-da-azul-declara-emergencia-por-pouco-combustivel-202502201324 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AZU4871/history/20250219/1620Z/SBKP/SBPB Location
Images: