Incident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N538KL, Thursday 20 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 February 2025
Time:15:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Key Lime Air
Registration: N538KL
MSN: AC-538
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Key Lime Air flight LYM3219, a Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III, suffered a brake failure after initiating the takeoff roll on runway 08 at Denver International Airport, CO (DEN).
The flight crew aborted the takeoff roll, and hit runway lights.

METAR:

KDEN 201453Z 00000KT 10SM FEW013 SCT100 BKN220 M14/M16 A3009 RMK AO2 SLP260 T11391156 53004
KDEN 201553Z 00000KT 10SM FEW013 SCT095 SCT140 M11/M14 A3010 RMK AO2 SLP256 T11111144

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a6cf11&lat=39.875&lon=-104.662&zoom=17.1&showTrace=2025-02-20&leg=2&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 1997 N373PH Conquest Airlines 0 Abilene, TX non

Location