Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20F Executive 21 N3490N, Thursday 20 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 February 2025
Time:c. 19:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F Executive 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3490N
MSN: 680071
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Buchanan Field Airport (CCR/KCCR), Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Byron Airport, CA (C83)
Destination airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Mooney M20F Executive 21 experienced a landing gear issue and landed gear up on runway 19R.

Damage is still not confirmed by either the FAA or NTSB.

Sources:

https://news24-680.com/2025/02/20/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-buchanan-field-thursday/
https://www.kron4.com/news/bay-area/no-injuries-after-small-plane-crash-at-concord-airport/

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3490N
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N3490N/history/20250221/0247Z/C83/KCCR

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/19525_1540707608.jpg (photo)

Location