This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 February 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F4 |
| Owner/operator: | 349 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | ID-35 |
| MSN: | AF/HCF/28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Warnant-Dreye, Liège -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Beauvechain, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Beauvechain, Belgium |
Narrative:ID35 c/n AF/HCF/28 Line-Nr.: T35 Build Nr.: AF28 Build by: Fairey
12/10/56: taken on charge
00/11/56: 7W, Chièvres
02/05/57: 1W-349Sqn, Beauvechain
20/02/58: cat.5 accident - Crashed near Warnant-Oreye (Huy-Verlaine). During an air-to-air training mission, the pilot lowered the 'flaps' at an too high speed and lost control over the aircraft. The pilot bailed, but the parachute did not function correctly and he was killed upon impact with the ground. Pilot was 1Sgt.vl. Jos Menten of 349 Squadron
240258: to ARS/Evere
200258: struck of charge (tt: 273:45 hrs)
010358: to SABCA for spares
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2%3A+ID26+-+ID50 http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Belgium.htm