Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 7T-VCO, Friday 21 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Tassili Airlines
Registration: 7T-VCO
MSN: 4178
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Tamanrasset-Aguemar Airport (TMR/DAAT) -   Algeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tamanrasset-Aguemar Airport (TMR/DAAT)
Destination airport:In Salah Airport (INZ/DAUI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tassili Airlines flight SF2333, a Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, suffered a tire failure on takeoff from Tamanrasset Airport (TMR).
The flight returned to TMR.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucaginin-kalkisinda-inis-takim-lastigi-patladi/
https://www.elkhabar.com/press/article/257066/tamanrasset-un-vol-de-tassili-airlines-retard%C3%A9-suite-%C3%A0-un-incident-technique/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sf2333

Location