Accident Bell 47D-1 N74084, Monday 28 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 January 1974
Time:10:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Santana Helico
Registration: N74084
MSN: NH963
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
low rotor rpm,blade flapping.M/r hit tail boom inflt.Tail boom separated.Pilot time fm operator est.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX74AL057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB