Incident Hawker Hunter F4 ID-26,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47941

Date:Thursday 13 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:9 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: ID-26
MSN: AF/HCF/19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Weelde AFB, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bierset, Belgium
Destination airport:Weelde, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
13/06/57: cat.4 (=substantially) damaged in landing incident at Weelde (undercarriage collapsed, swung off runway)
16/06/57: to ARS/Evere for damage assessment
30/07/57: to Fairey for repairs
19/05/58: stored Wevelgem upon completion of repairs
20/08/58: stored Koksijde
19/02/60: struck of charge (total time on airframe: 150:00 hrs)
08/11/60: to Depot 6-Wevelgem (preserved, on Static Display outside Officers' Mess)
13/12/62: preserved Depot 3-Zellik (on static display at Eckstein Barracks)
15/06/83: noted preserved on pole at Eckstein Kazerne, Zellik
10/09/90: stored Koksijde (as part of the reserve collection of the Brussels Air Museum)
03/07/94: last noted in storage at Koksijde
30/04/97: noted stored at Weelde
15/06/97: noted stored Beauvechain, planned to be restored (with parts of ID16)
01/09/02: restoration not proceeded with, dumped lat Beauvechain. Last noted on the dump at Beauvechain on this date - presumed scrapped late 2002/early 2003

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2%3A+ID26+-+ID50
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Belgium---Air/Hawker-Hunter-F4/1203151/M/

Media: