Accident Hughes 269C HB-XFL, Saturday 1 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 January 1983
Time:12:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Fuchs Helicopter
Registration: HB-XFL
MSN: 105-0441
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Moritz, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Samedan - LSZS
Destination airport:Schindellegi - LSXS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the helicopter and it crashed into a wooded hillside. One occupant was minor injured. The helicopter was destroyed.It was damaged beyond repaired.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1095.pdf