| Date: | Friday 14 February 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:15 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PS-CIG |
| MSN: | 802A-1095 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2024 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Barreiras, BA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The right main landing gear tyre burst during landing, causing the pilot to lose control of the aircraft. The propellers struck the ground, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86572 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSCIG 