Incident Jabiru J230-D 24-7384, Saturday 22 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 February 2025
Time:c. 10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-7384
MSN: J721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:N of Rosedale, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gladstone Airport, QLD (GLT/YGLA)
Destination airport:Sunshine Coast Airport, QLD (MCY/YBSU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jabiru J230-D experienced an engine failure and made a force landing in a paddock north of Rosedale, Queensland.
The pilot suffered a head injury and the aircraft received minor damage after the left landing gear broke off.

Sources:

https://www.lifeflight.org.au/news/lifeflight-airlifts-man-after-light-plane-crash/
https://gympietoday.com.au/news/2025/02/22/pilot-injured-in-emergency-landing/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/R7384/history/20250221/2350Z/YGLA/L%20-24.51874%20151.94981
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/24-7384#39374b4e

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0119598.jpg (photo)

Location