Accident Cessna , Friday 21 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 February 2025
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bajo Sucre, Huánuo -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Bajo Sucre
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna crashed during takeoff from an illegal airstrip in Bajo Sucre, Pavayacu, José Crespo y Castillo, Leoncio Prado, Huánuco, and was destroyed by fire.
No occupants or drugs were found.

The police assumed that the injured pilot was saved by local people who also take away evidence material.

Sources:

https://tudiariohuanuco.pe/policial/avioneta-termino-en-cenizas-tras-impactar-contra-plantas-de-platano-en-una-pista-de-aterrizaje-clandestina/
https://elbuho.pe/2025/02/hallan-restos-de-avioneta-accidentada-en-huanuco-investigan-posible-nexo-con-el-narcotrafico/
https://www.atv.pe/noticia/tingo-maria-hallan-restos-de-avioneta-accidentada-en-pista-clandestinada#!/

Media: