This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 February 2025 |
| Time: | 10:05 |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Aurora |
| Registration: | RA-67252 |
| MSN: | 4106 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS), Sakhalin Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS) |
| Destination airport: | Okha Airport (OHH/UHSH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport. After takeoff, the crew reported a possible bird strike and asked to inspect the runway. After inspecting the runway, the remains of the bird were found, the information was passed on to the crew. The crew decided to proceed to the destination airport. At 10:15, on the recommendation of the Aurora Airlines Mission Control Center, upon crossing flight level 215 at a distance of 85 km, the decision was made to burn fuel and return to the departure airport of Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk. Landing at 12:01 safely.
Sources:
https://t.me/dvtproc/219 https://t.me/aviaincident/39181 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-dh8-4106.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 March 2007 |
JA849A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA, lsf Air Central Co. |
0 |
Kochi Airport (KCZ) |
 |
sub |
| Runway mishap |
| 17 March 2019 |
RA-67252 |
Aurora |
0 |
Kupol Airport (KPX) |
 |
non |
| 8 July 2020 |
RA-67252 |
Aurora |
0 |
Yuzhno-Kurilsk Mendeleyevo Airport |
 |
non |
| Taxiway excursion |
| 8 January 2025 |
RA-67252 |
Aurora |
0 |
near Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS), Sakhalin Oblast |
 |
non |
Location