Accident North American Harvard 4KA H-210, Sunday 17 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard 4KA
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: H-210
MSN: 88-13399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Inkisi -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was hit by ground fire. The pilot made a successful emergency landing, but insurgents killed the pilot Lt de Changy on the ground.

Sources:

http://www.dakota15wing.be/Dakota%20News%20Online/DakNws13%20Digit.pd
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/North%20American%20T-6%20Harvard/North%20American%20T6%20Harvard%20Frontpage.htm [Not working anymore]
https://www.belgian-wings.be/harvard-part-iv