Accident North American Harvard IIA H-208, Monday 23 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard IIA
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: H-208
MSN: 88-12544
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Nyanza-Usumbura (Ruanda-Urundi) -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane struck a tree and crashed into Lake Nyanza. This was not H-203 as previously reported (this suffered an accident on 17.6.1960 and was not repaired)

Sources:

http://www.dakota15wing.be/Dakota%20News%20Online/DakNws13%20Digit.pdf
Contact (journal of the Belgian Aviation History Association), 2013, issue 65 (64 on the cover)
ex.USAAF/41-33651, EX678.