Accident North American Harvard 4KA H-207, Monday 25 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard 4KA
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: H-207
MSN: 88-12765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kamweka -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kamina
Destination airport:Sandoa
Narrative:
The pilot made a successful emergency landing after a technical failure. A few days later the plane was stripped for spare parts and the set fire by the Belgian Air Force.
ex.USAAF/41-33672, EX699.

Sources:

http://www.dakota15wing.be/Dakota%20News%20Online/DakNws13%20Digit.pdf
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/North%20American%20T-6%20Harvard/North%20American%20T6%20Harvard%20Frontpage.htm