Incident North American Harvard AT-6D H-101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47962

Date:Friday 16 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard AT-6D
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: H-101
MSN: 121-42334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brustem AFB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sint-Truiden Air Base, Brustem, Limburg, Belgium (EBST)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 44-81612 (MSN 121-42334) 2537th Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic), Perrin Field, Sherman, TX. Damaged landing at Perrin Auxiliary Field #2, Gaskin, TX 2 October 1945. Accident at Baer Field, Fort Wayne, IN 30 November 1948. To Belgian Air Force/Belgische Luchtmacht June 1950 as H-59, later as H-101.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) crashed at Sint-Truiden Air Base, Brustem, Limburg, Belgium 16 May 1952

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.belgian-wings.be/harvard-part-iii
3. https://www.belgian-wings.be/harvard-part-iii/h-101