Incident Airbus A330-323 N819NW, Saturday 22 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 February 2025
Time:13:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N819NW
MSN: 858
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:NW of Ireland -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL135, an Airbus A330-323, was en route at FL350 when an odour in the cabin forced an emergency diversion to Dublin, Ireland.
The flight had departed Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) at 12:24 UTC and was in en route to the north-west of Ireland when it diverted. A safe landing was made at DUB at 15:01 UTC.

Sources:

https://x.com/Turbinetraveler/status/1893350136866021649
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL135/history/20250222/1210Z/EHAM/KDTW

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 December 2007 N819NW Northwest Airlines 0 1300 nm W of Honolulu, Oahu, HI non
Turbulence